Privacy Policy


The Pharmacy Guild of Australia (The Guild) administers programmes and services provided under the Sixth Community Pharmacy Agreement (6CPA) on behalf of the Australian Government Department of Health.

These functions require the Guild to collect personal information so as to either allow the programmes to operate or for services to be provided.

The Guild is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) which legislate the way the Guild collects, stores, provides access to, uses and discloses personal information.

The Privacy Act provides individuals with a number of rights, including:

  • individuals must be told why their personal information is being collected and whether it can be given to anyone else
  • and individual’s personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose
  • an individual has the right to see what information is held about them and have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • an individual has the right to have their personal information stored securely and protected from unauthorised access or misuse
  • an individual has the right to know how their personal information will be used
  • if an individual believes their privacy has been infringed they can make a complaint to the Guild.

Collection of information

The Guild collects information for the purposes of administering the following programmes:

  • Medication Adherence;
  • Medication Management;
  • Rural Support;
  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Specific;
  • Pharmacy Trial; and
  • eHealth.

The Guild’s administration of the programmes involves the provision of a system that:

  • allows pharmacies to enquire, register for eligible 6CPA programmes and claim for Commonwealth payment;
  • provides adminstration assistance for programme registration and approval processes;
  • facilitates approved Commonwealth payments to pharmacists and other beneficiaries;
  • maintains records and reports to the Australian Government Department of Health; and
  • communicates with programme particpants and relevant stakeholders.

Use of information

Personal information will not be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

  • it is authorised or required by law, or
  • the individual has consented to the use.

When personal information is collected, the owner of that information will be advised of its intended use at the point of collection.

Disclosure of information

It is not likely that personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients and personal information will not be disclosed to any person, body or agency (other than the individual concerned) except for the Australian Government Department of Health, unless:

  • permission is provided by the owner of that personal information, or
  • it is authorised or required by law.

In the function of administering the 6CPA programmes listed above, the Guild may disclose Personal information to the Australian Government Department of Health.

Consequences if information is not disclosed

If personal information is not disclosed to the Australian Government Department of Health, the Pharmacy Guild of Australia may not be able to administer the programmes and services (listed above) provided under the 6CPA on behalf of the Australian Government Department of Health.

Access to information

An individual can request access to personal information the Guild may hold about them.

An individual can also request that corrections be made to the information the Guild holds about them.

There is no charge for lodging a request to access this personal information. However, the Guild may make a small charge for time involved in providing this information and for associated costs such as photocopying.

This is set out in the Guild’s Privacy Policy available at www.guild.org.au

Complaints

If an individual has a concern about privacy, or about whether there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please raise it with the Guild first as it may be able to resolve the issue. Please contact please call the 6CPA Support Team on 1300 555 262 or email support@6cpa.com.au

The Guild’s complaints procedure is set out in the Pharmacy Guild of Australia’s Privacy Policy available at www.guild.org.au

More information

If concerned about how the Guild has collected or managed personal information, please call the 6CPA Support Team on 1300 555 262 or email support@6cpa.com.au

For more information about privacy in general, go to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephoning 1300 363 992.